Corporate Transparency Act: Shell Companies, Shelf Companies, and Front Companies (and SPACs)
[…] See Dusting off the Congressional Version of an “Aged Shelf Company” – RegTech Consulting, LLC.

Speaking of Shelf Companies – The Corporate Transparency Act Seems to Have Addressed Them

The Corporate Transparency Act (CTA) creates a new section in title 31 – 31 USC section 5336 – that requires a “reporting company” to submit its beneficial ownership information to the to-be-constructed FinCEN central registry or database of beneficial ownership information.  A reporting company is defined in section 5336(a)(11)(A) as “a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that is (i) created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe; or (ii) formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe.”

Subsection 5336(a)(11)(B) provides that a reporting company “does not include” twenty-four types of entities.