Corporate Transparency Act: Shell Companies, Shelf Companies, and Front Companies (and SPACs)
[…] And once taken off the shelf, it could act as a front company to disguise nefarious activity. It is no longer excluded from the definition of “reporting company” and would have to register its beneficial owners. But updated reporting for changes in beneficial ownership only applies to reporting companies that have a change in ownership, not to non-reporting companies that become reporting companies because of a change in ownership.

Phew. It’s complicated. Can shelf companies that become front companies avoid the beneficial ownership information disclosure laws? Probably not. Subsection 5336(b)(2)(E) provides:

(E) REPORTING REQUIREMENT FOR EXEMPT GRANDFATHERED
ENTITIES.—In accordance with the regulations promulgated by the Secretary, any corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that is an exempt entity described in subsection (a)(11)(B)(xxiii), shall, at the time such entity no longer meets the criteria described in subsection (a)(11)(B)(xxiii), submit to FinCEN a report containing the information required under subparagraph (A).

That seems to cover off situations where shelf companies could become shell companies or front companies. But …

Oddly Enough, Shell Companies That Become Front Companies May Be Exempt From Registering Their Beneficial Owners

Finally, there’s another oddity in the Corporate Transparency Act.