FinCEN Exchange – Participants May Soon Be Fully Authorized!
[…] And in the accompanying Frequently Asked Questions FinCEN described the Exchange as “FinCEN’s voluntary public-private information sharing partnership among law enforcement, national security agencies, financial institutions, and FinCEN”. FinCEN also provided the legal justification for the Exchange: it was “operating under FinCEN’s legal authorities, including but not limited to 31 U.S.C. § 310(b)(2)(E) (“FinCEN authorities”) …”.

What authorities does 31 U.S.C. § 310(b)(2)(E) convey? This section gives the FinCEN Director the “duties and powers” to “furnish research, analytical, and informational services to financial institutions, appropriate Federal regulatory agencies with regard to financial institutions, and appropriate Federal, State, local, and foreign law enforcement authorities, in accordance with policies and guidelines established by the Secretary of the Treasury or the Under Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement, in the interest of detection, prevention, and
prosecution of terrorism, organized crime, money laundering, and other financial crimes.”

How did FinCEN decide which financial institutions would attend an Exchange meeting? Again, the FAQs provide the answer: