Disclaimer – I know better than to use these deceptive images of shiny, gold “bitcoins” – see for example my LinkedIn rant where I wrote:
[…] (C) in paragraph (3)— (i) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” at the end; (ii) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (iii) by adding at the end the following: “(D) as the Secretary shall provide by regulation, value that substitutes for any monetary instrument described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).”.
The result is that the definition of monetary instruments now reads:
31 USC s. 5312(a)(3) defines “monetary instruments” as “(A) United States coins and currency; (B) as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, coins and currency of a foreign country, travelers’ checks, bearer negotiable instruments, bearer investment securities, bearer securities, stock on which title is passed on delivery, and similar material; (C) as the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide by regulation for purposes of sections 5316 and 5331, checks, drafts, notes, money orders, and other similar instruments which are drawn on or by a foreign financial institution and are not in bearer form; and (D) as the Secretary shall provide by regulation, value that substitutes for any monetary instrument described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).”