Disclaimer – I know better than to use these deceptive images of shiny, gold “bitcoins” – see for example my LinkedIn rant where I wrote:
[…] And the term “transports” suggests something physical being moved from one location to another.[2] So this begs the question: can something virtual, such as a virtual currency, be physically transported across a border?
Let’s start with the current definition of “monetary instruments”.
31 USC s. 5312(a)(3) defined “monetary instruments” as “(A) United States coins and currency; (B) as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, coins and currency of a foreign country, travelers’ checks, bearer negotiable instruments, bearer investment securities, bearer securities, stock on which title is passed on delivery, and similar material; and (C) as the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide by regulation for purposes of sections 5316 and 5331, checks, drafts, notes, money orders, and other similar instruments which are drawn on or by a foreign financial institution and are not in bearer form.”
But as the Notice provides, that section of the US Code was changed by section 6102(d)(1)(C) of the AML Act of 2020. What did that section change?
Section 6102(d) is titled “value that substitutes for currency”, and subsection (1) lists three changes to the definition of “monetary instrument” in 31 USC s. 5312(a):
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “, or a transaction in money, credit, securities, or gold” and inserting “, a transaction in money, credit, securities or gold, or a service provided with respect to money, securities, futures, precious metals, stones and jewels, or value that substitutes for currency”;