Access to the Database – None for the Public, Limited for Financial Institutions, Difficult for Law Enforcement
[…] In the absence of any proposed rules, we need to turn to the statute.
Section 6403 of the CTA added a new section (5336) to what we call the Bank Secrecy Act, or BSA. Section 5336 has eight subsections, (a) through (h). Subsection (a) includes the definitions: applicant, beneficial owner, FinCEN identifier, reporting company, etc. Subsection (b) provides for beneficial ownership information reporting. The BOI Rule implements this subsection. Subsection (c) is titled “retention and disclosure of beneficial ownership information by FinCEN”. The Access Rule will implement this subsection.
§ 5336(c) – Retention and Disclosure of Beneficial Ownership Information By FinCEN
This section begins with how long FinCEN can keep the BOI information: BOI “shall be maintained by FinCEN for not fewer than 5 years after the date on which the reporting company terminates”. With this, we can expect the Access Rule to include something on how FinCEN will find out when a reporting company terminates.