Access to the Database – None for the Public, Limited for Financial Institutions, Difficult for Law Enforcement
[…] The procedures and controls for law enforcement and other federal agencies are daunting enough that they may be discouraged from accessing the database. Note that these procedures and controls seem only to apply to law enforcement agencies: it may be left to the financial regulators to impose controls on financial institutions, apart from the Access Rule itself.
Subsection 5336(c)(3) sets both the tone for, and requirements of, the “appropriate protocols” for public sector agencies to access the BOI database and using the information.
First, the tone is set in subsection 5336(c)(3)(A): The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish by regulation protocols that “protect the security and confidentiality of any beneficial ownership information provided directly by the Secretary”. Note that there was no balancing the security and confidentiality of the BOI with “while providing law enforcement and national security with valuable, actionable intelligence to protect the national security of the country”. This was likely deliberate (see the Congressional comments below).