Access to the Database – None for the Public, Limited for Financial Institutions, Difficult for Law Enforcement
[…] What will financial institutions be expected to do when the information they have in their files is different than what is returned by FinCEN?
How Anyone Uses and Discloses Beneficial Ownership Information – Beware! Danger!
Even before the law sets out which public sector agencies and private sector institutions can access the database , Congress decided to insert a dire warning for any individuals of those entities that did so.
Subsection 5336(c)(2)(A) sets out a prohibition: “Except as authorized by this subsection and the protocols promulgated under this subsection, beneficial ownership information reported under this section shall be confidential and may not be disclosed by – (i) an officer or employee of the United States; (ii) an officer or employee of any State, local, or Tribal agency; or (iii) an officer or employee of any financial institution or regulatory agency receiving information under this subsection.”
And what if those protocols are violated or BOI is disclosed or improperly used? Subsection 5336(4) provides for criminal and civil penalties.