Access to the Database – None for the Public, Limited for Financial Institutions, Difficult for Law Enforcement
[…] It will be interesting to see how FinCEN deals with this in the Access Rule: what level of detail will the head of an agency need to provide? “the BOI will aid our investigation” may not be enough.
And Law Enforcement Is Restricted on Who Can See the BOI, and Why
Congress certainly didn’t intend that law enforcement agencies could keep and use BOI as an investigative asset. Subsection 5336(c)(3)(F) is a general admonition that “requires the requesting agency to limit, to the greatest extent practicable, the scope of information sought, consistent with the purposes for seeking beneficial ownership information”. Following that general admonition, subsection (G) puts some tight guardrails on who can access and use the BOI, and why. It provides:
5336(c)(3)(G) restrict, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, access to beneficial ownership information … to only users at the requesting agency –