(I) Executive Summary – page 77404
[…] Important Information About Procedures for Opening a New Account
To help the government fight the funding of terrorism and money laundering activities, Federal law requires all financial institutions to obtain, verify, and record information that identifies each person who opens an account.
What this means for you: When you open an account, we will ask for your name, address, date of birth, and other information that will allow us to identify you. We may also ask to see your driver’s license or other identifying documents.
Proposed section 1010.955(d)(2)(iii) could be revised to provide:
“(iii)(A) Consent to obtain information. Before making a request for information regarding a reporting company under paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section, the financial institution shall obtain and document the consent of the reporting company to request such information.
(iii)(B) Obtaining adequate consent. Consent is adequate if the bank generally describes the consent requirements of this section and provides the notice in a manner reasonably designed to ensure that a customer is able to view the consent, or is otherwise given notice, before opening an account. For example, depending upon the manner in which the account is opened, a bank may post a consent in the lobby or on its Web site, include the consent on its account applications, or use any other form of written or oral notice.
(iii)(C) Recordkeeping requirements. The documentation of the reporting company’s consent shall be maintained for 5 years after it is last relied upon in connection with a request for information under paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section.”
Comment 11 – The Regulatory Analysis Estimates Are, Overall, Unrealistic
The NPRM cost benefit analysis, beginning on page 77426, includes many estimates that appear unrealistic, at best, and wildly off base, at worst. Some examples follow.