(I) Executive Summary – page 77404
[…] But the CTA and reporting final rule also provided for updating that initial report “if there is any change with respect to required information previously submitted to FinCEN concerning a reporting company or its beneficial owners, including any change with respect to who is a beneficial owner or information reported for any particular beneficial owner.”[17] There is nothing in the NPRM about financial institutions getting notice from FinCEN when an already-queried reporting company corrects or amends its BOI.
The new section 5336(b)(1)(F) provides that BOI should be highly useful to financial institutions “to facilitate the compliance of the financial institutions with anti-money laundering, countering the financing of terrorism, and customer due diligence requirements under applicable law.”
If a financial institution’s customer files an amended or corrected BOI report with FinCEN, FinCEN will have current and accurate BOI on that reporting company, but the reporting company’s financial institution will not.