(I) Executive Summary – page 77404
[…] If so, please specifically identify these requirements and the regulatory bodies that supervise for compliance with or enforce them.”
I would point out that Congress provided Treasury with some instruction on promulgating regulations under the CTA. The new section 5336(b)(1)(F) provides, in part:
“(F) REGULATION REQUIREMENTS. – In promulgating the regulations required under subparagraphs (A) through (D), the Secretary of the Treasury shall, to the greatest extent practicable … (iv) collect information described in paragraph (2) [the required BOI] in a form and manner that ensures the information is highly useful in (I) facilitating important national security, intelligence, and law enforcement activities; and (II) confirming beneficial ownership information provided to financial institutions to facilitate the compliance of the financial institutions with anti-money laundering, countering the financing of terrorism, and customer due diligence requirements under applicable law.”
It appears Congress has laid out two conflicting requirements.