(I) Executive Summary – page 77404
[…] Comment 10 – A Proposed Solution to Obtaining Reporting Company Consent
FinCEN proposes that financial institutions be required to obtain the reporting company’s consent in order to request the reporting company’s BOI from FinCEN. FinCEN invited commenters to “indicate what barriers or challenges FIs may face in fulfilling such a requirement, as well as any other considerations” (Question 11).
Current proposed section 1010.955(d)(2)(iii) provides:
“(iii) Consent to obtain information. Before making a request for information regarding a reporting company under paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section, the financial institution shall obtain and document the consent of the reporting company to request such information. The documentation of the reporting company’s consent shall be maintained for 5 years after it is last relied upon in connection with a request for information under paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section.”
There is nothing in the NPRM about obtaining consent through a notice in the institution’s account opening terms and conditions. That section can be revised to allow financial institutions to obtain such consent at the time of account opening or in any other customer-acknowledged agreement.